Judy A. Tinnin vs. MODOT & Patrol Employees' Retirement System
[…] Section 1.090 instructs that "[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense." Accordingly, if a word is not statutorily defined, it is given its ordinary meaning, as set forth in the dictionary. Gross v. Parson, 624 S.W.3d 877, 884 (Mo. banc 2021). We will not look beyond the plain language of the statute and resort to rules of statutory construction unless the statute's language is ambiguous or would lead to an absurd illogical result. State ex rel. Schmitt, 627 S.W.3d at 7. Section 104.200, which is applicable to all MPERS's retirement plans, and section 104.1060.1, which is applicable to the year 2000 plan, address benefit calculation errors made by MPERS.7 The statutes are virtually identical. Section 104.200 provides: Should any error in any records result in any member's [sic] or beneficiary's [sic] receiving more or less than he would have been entitled to receive had the records been correct, the board shall correct such error, and, as far as practicable, make future payments in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which such member or beneficiary was entitled shall be paid, and to this end may recover any overpayments. In all cases in which such error has been made, no such error shall be corrected unless the system discovers or is notified of such error within ten years after the initial date of error. (Emphasis added.) Section 104.1060.1 provides: Should any error result in any person receiving more or less than the person would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board shall correct such error, and, as far as practicable, make future payments 7 Eligible participants in the year 2000 plan applies are employees of the Missouri Department of Transportation and the Highway Patrol who first became employed on or after July 1, 2000, or who were already members of the MPERS closed plan on that date and elected to be covered by the year 2000 plan. See section 104.030; section 104.1009. While ex-husband was employed by the Highway Patrol prior to July 1, 2000, the record does not reflect which plan he was participating in at the time of his retirement. That omission does not impair our ability to conduct appellate review in this case because the correction statutes are virtually identical. 10 in such a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the annuity to which such person was entitled shall be paid, and to this end may recover any overpayments. In all cases in which such error has been made, no such error shall be corrected unless the system discovers or is notified of such error within ten years after the initial date of error.