Judy A. Tinnin vs. MODOT & Patrol Employees' Retirement System
[…] In Point One, MPERS argues that the correction statutes require it to correct errors made in calculating benefits, and that the trial court committed legal error by construing the correction statutes to limit MPERS's ability to correct calculation errors to those corrections that are reasonable. 9 The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent, as set forth by the plain language of the statute. Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft, 640 S.W.3d 110, 118 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022). Section 1.090 instructs that "[w]ords and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense." Accordingly, if a word is not statutorily defined, it is given its ordinary meaning, as set forth in the dictionary. Gross v. Parson, 624 S.W.3d 877, 884 (Mo. banc 2021).