John Lisle vs. Meyer Electric Co., Inc.
[…] Co. v. Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 591 S.W.3d 478, 485 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (quoting Gash v. Lafayette Cty., 245 S.W.3d 229, 232 (Mo. banc 2008)). We must "refrain[] from adding words to the statute" and "[i]f the statutory language is unambiguous, we 'must give effect to the statute as it is written.'" Parker, 622 S.W.3d at 181 (citation omitted); Herman v. Cooper Cnty. Comm'n, 637 S.W.3d 671, 676 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021) (quoting Boone Cnty. v. Cnty. Employees' Ret. Fund, 26 S.W.3d 257, 261 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000)). The provisions of the workers' compensation statutes are to be strictly construed. Section 287.800. Section 287.780 provides: 5 No employer or agent shall discharge or discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights under this chapter when the exercising of such rights is the motivating factor in the discharge or discrimination. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against in such manner shall have a civil action for damages against his or her employer. . . . (Emphasis added).