John Lisle vs. Meyer Electric Co., Inc.
[…] Id. at 1153-54. 14 precedential value in our construction of section 287.780.8 See McCullough v. Commerce Bank, 349 S.W.3d 389, 395-96 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011) (holding that reliance on decisions from other federal circuits that hold contrary to the Eighth Circuit and Missouri precedent is of no precedential value in construing a Missouri Rule of Civil Procedure). Finally, Lisle argues that section 287.780's directive that "[n]o employer . . . shall discharge or discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights under this chapter" requires us to broadly construe "discriminate" to include a failure to hire (or rehire) because the term "discriminate" is not statutorily defined, and its common dictionary meaning encompasses all differential treatment.