John Lisle vs. Meyer Electric Co., Inc.
[…] Smith v. BellSouth Telcomms, Inc., 273 F.3d 1303 (11th Cir. 2001) (Family and Medical Leave Act); Passer v. Am. Chem. Soc'y, 935 F.2d 322, 324-25 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (Age Discrimination in Employment Act). Like Title VII and the FLSA, the statutes at issue in those cases do not contain the definitions of "employee" and "employer," and the rule of strict construction, contained in Missouri's Worker's Compensation Law. 9 It is worth noting that prior to its amendment in 2017, section 287.780 provided that no employer shall "discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)