State of Missouri vs. Ronnie Dale Summers
[…] Branstetter, 107 S.W.3d 465, 477 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). 5 In short, Summers failed to properly invoke the protection of the UMDDL below. Thus, the trial court did not err in refusing to dismiss the charges on that basis. But, even if Summers had satisfied his burden, the UMDDL does not mandate dismissal unless the offender also establishes that his “constitutional right to a speedy trial has been denied.” James, 552 S.W.3d at 597 (quoting State v. McKay, 411 S.W.3d 295, 302 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013)). See also § 217.460, RSMo (“If the indictment, information or complaint is not brought to trial within the period and if the court finds that the offender’s constitutional right to a speedy trial has been denied, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint . . . .” (emphasis added)). B. Summers failed to establish a Sixth Amendment speedy trial violation.