Tracy Sykora, et al. vs. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] Farmers appeals. Analysis “As in every case, before addressing the merits of the appellant’s claim, we first must determine . . . our jurisdiction.” Stotts v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co., 118 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Mo. 3 App. W.D. 2003). “[T]he ‘right to appeal is purely statutory[.]’” Butala v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 620 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Mo. banc 2021) (quoting First Nat’l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royale Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, Inc., 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017)). Section 512.020(5)2 provides a right of appeal to “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause . . . from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case[.]” “[A] final judgment is defined as one that resolves ‘all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination.’” First Nat’l Bank of Dieterich, 515 S.W.3d at 221 (quoting Transit Cas. Co. ex rel. Pulitzer Publ’g Co. v. Transit Cas. Co. ex rel.