MM Finance, LLC, d/b/a EZ Money Check Cashing vs. Andrea I. Rose
[…] Id. This Court agreed that the trial court “misapplied the law when it ordered a different interest rate from the one negotiated by the parties.” Id. at 932. We determined that: Section 408.100 very clearly states that the parties can agree to any interest rate, with no limit.[] The [trial] court was without authority to read a contrary intent into that statute and lower the rate to nine percent. The [trial] court applied the statutory rate of nine percent pursuant to section 408.020. But that section does not apply to this case. It clearly states that “[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon[.]” Here, the parties had agreed upon a rate, so section 408.020 does not apply and the parties are bound by their agreement. Id. (internal citations omitted).