State of Missouri vs. Brenda F. Morris
[…] “[When] a conviction of a greater offense has been overturned for insufficiency of the evidence, the reviewing court may enter a conviction for a lesser offense if the evidence was sufficient for the [factfinder] to find each of the elements and the [factfinder] was required to find those elements....” State v. Barbee, 568 S.W.3d 28, 32 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 569.150 states: 1. A person commits trespass in the second degree if he or she enters unlawfully upon real property of another. This is an offense of absolute liability. 2. Trespass in the second degree is an infraction. In finding Morris guilty of trespass in the first degree, the court had to have also found the elements of trespass in the second degree.