State of Missouri vs. Brenda F. Morris
[…] Morris states that there was insufficient evidence presented to show that she acted with the purpose to cause emotional distress to Young. Section 565.091.1 states, “A person commits the offense of harassment in the second degree if he or she, without good cause, engages in any act with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person.” “The offense, therefore, contains the following elements: 1) to engage in any act, 2) with the purpose to cause emotional distress to another person, 3) without good cause.” R.M. v. Juv. Officer, 625 S.W.3d 779, 783 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021). Section 565.002(7) defines “emotional distress” as, “something markedly greater than the level of uneasiness, nervousness, unhappiness, or the like which are commonly experienced in day-to-day living.” “[T]hat emotional distress must be considerable or substantial to a reasonable person.”