State of Missouri vs. Brenda F. Morris
[…] She did so when Young was not home. She did so despite Young going to law enforcement about Morris’s actions. Sufficient evidence was presented that Morris acted with the purpose to cause Young emotional distress when she removed wood from Young’s barrier as charged in Count I. The point is denied. Point II In her second point on appeal, Morris claims the trial court erred in entering judgment and sentence for Counts II-IV, trespass in the first degree. Morris states that there was insufficient evidence presented to show that she received actual notice of trespass from Young. Section 569.140 states in relevant part: 1. A person commits the offense of trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property. 6 2. A person does not commit the offense of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by: (1) Actual communication to the actor; or (2) Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. 3. The offense of trespass in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor…. In the current case, the first amended information stated that Morris “knowingly entered unlawfully upon real property located at [Young’s address] and owned by Debra Young, notice against trespass upon said real estate having been given by actual communication to defendant.”