STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent vs. JORDAN C. HADEN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Standard of Review “When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, this Court must determine whether sufficient evidence permits a reasonable juror to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Stewart, 560 S.W.3d 531, 533 (Mo. banc 2018) (internal quotations omitted). “The evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom are viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, disregarding any evidence and inferences contrary to the verdict.” Id. State v. Hollowell, 643 S.W.3d 329, 341 (Mo. banc 2022). Applicable Legal Principles In relevant part, section 575.150, RSMo Supp. 2017, provides: 1. A person commits the offense of resisting . . . arrest . . . if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest . . ., and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, . . . he or she: (1) Resists the arrest . . . of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer . . . . .... 5. The offense of resisting . . . an arrest is a class E felony for an arrest for a: (1) Felony . . . [.] 9 Our Supreme Court discussed in depth and clarified the elements of resisting arrest for a felony (specifically in the context of resisting arrest for the offense of “attempting to assault a law enforcement officer”) in State v. Shaw, 592 S.W.3d 354, 361 (Mo. banc 2019).