STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent vs. JORDAN C. HADEN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] 558.016, or a persistent sexual offender or predatory sexual offender as defined in section 566.125. . . . 5. If the jury returns a verdict of guilty in the first stage and declares a term of imprisonment in the second stage, the court shall proceed as provided in subsection 1 of this section except that any term of imprisonment imposed cannot exceed the term declared by the jury unless the term declared by the 14 jury is less than the authorized lowest term for the offense, in which event the court cannot impose a term of imprisonment greater than the lowest term provided for the offense. Section 558.016 further provides in relevant part: 1. The court may sentence a person who has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor offender. . . . .... 5. A “persistent misdemeanor offender” is one who has been found guilty of two or more offenses, committed at different times that are classified as A or B misdemeanors under the laws of this state. 6. The findings of guilt shall be prior to the date of commission of the present