Annotate this Case
[…] The suit brought by Four Star and RGH against EMC was to collect the unpaid equipment rental fees from EMC, based on its promise in writing to pay such sums if the principal did not do so. In relevant part, § 516.110(1) establishes a 10-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property[.]” Id. In Harris v. Mortg. Prof’ls, Inc., 781 F.3d 946 (8th Cir. 2015), the Eighth Circuit declined to follow Griffin in an action to recover on a statutory mortgage bond.