VAN McGIBNEY, et al., Respondents vs. MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Appellant
[…] The circuit court altered the meaning of DNR’s authorizing statute by adding statutory language where it did not exist. The circuit court, and this court, must interpret statutory language as written and may not add language where it does not exist, such as the “use by the public” language added by the circuit court. Peters, 489 S.W.3d at 792. DNR’s Ability to Restrict Usage of Park Lands under § 253.035 and the Derivative Regulations DNR also has broad authority to manage, regulate, and restrict the public’s physical access onto those lands under § 253.035, which authorizes the Director of DNR to make and promulgate rules and regulations “necessary for the proper maintenance, improvement, acquisition and preservation of all state parks.” In fact, DNR’s regulations created a system that allows DNR to prohibit the public’s physical access onto portions of its state park properties for a variety of reasons.