STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent vs. ANGELA M. PLIEMLING, Appellant
[…] State, 405 S.W.3d 532, 536, 538 (Mo. banc 2013). Because the General Assembly expressly repealed § 578.377 and enacted § 570.400 “in lieu thereof,” what occurred was a legislative abrogation of § 578.377 RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2013) and replacement with § 570.400 RSMo. (2016), not a mere transfer or renumbering of the prior statute. Although § 578.377 RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2013) had been repealed before the date the state first charged Pliemling (November 6, 2018), prosecution under that statute was not barred for acts alleged to have been committed on or before December 31, 2016. Section 1.160 RSMo. (2016) provides, “No offense committed . . . previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended[] shall be affected by the repeal or amendment . . . .” This statute preserves, among other things, “liability for offenses committed previous to or at the time a statutory provision is repealed or amended[.]” Mitchell v. Phillips, 596 S.W.3d 120, 125 (Mo. banc 2020).