Alison G. Sendlein, Respondent, v. Brian B. Sendlein, Appellant.
[…] Father argues that the only factor a court should consider in making the determination is the public school system the child will attend at a given address. We disagree. The statutory language and controlling case law demonstrate that the designation of the “residential parent” is an issue related to custody and, like all other issues related to custody, requires a determination of the best interests of the child. As part of any dissolution of marriage involving minor children, the circuit court must make a custody determination. Section 452.375. “Custody” is defined as “joint legal custody, sole legal custody, joint physical custody or sole physical custody or any combination thereof.” Section 452.375.1. When joint physical custody is awarded, “[t]he residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes.” Section 452.375.5(1) & (2). This designation eliminates any uncertainty regarding the public school a child should attend or where official mail should be sent.