Martin McCabe, Appellant, ADP Total Source FL XVIII, Inc., and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] The Commission found as much, those findings are supported by competent and substantial evidence, and they are conclusive on appeal. See Smith, 477 S.W.3d at 59; Turner, 310 S.W.3d at 774. The Commission thus concluded that McCabe’s primary reason for quitting his job was to work as an independent contractor for Uber and Lyft full-time. He did not quit for a more remunerative job, and his endeavors at Uber and Lyft were not a job. Section 288.034, defining “employment” in this context, states, “Service performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this law unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the division that such services were performed by an independent contractor.” RSMo § 288.034.5. Pursuant to Section 387.414, drivers for transportation network companies, such as Uber and Lyft, generally are independent contractors and not employees.