Martin McCabe, Appellant, ADP Total Source FL XVIII, Inc., and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] On September 2, 2021, McCabe sought review by the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission. A two-member majority of the Commission found the decision of the Appeals Tribunal was supported by competent and substantial evidence. The Commission adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Appeals Tribunal and affirmed its decision. McCabe now appeals to this Court. Standard of Review Appellate review of the Commission’s decision in an unemployment case is governed by Section 288.210, which reads in pertinent part: The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; 3 (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. This means that, in the absence of fraud, the Commission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding if supported by competent and substantial evidence. Burns v. Lab. & Indus. Rels Comm’n, 845 S.W.2d 553, 554–555 (Mo. banc 1993); Lashea v. Fin-Clair Corp., 30 S.W.3d 237, 240 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000).