In the Interest of: D.M.M.
[…] Additionally, the court noted the repetitive pattern of offenses as well as Juvenile’s prior contacts with the juvenile justice system as a result of his multiple delinquency-related offenses beginning at age 12. Clearly, the juvenile court carefully considered all the factors listed in Section 211.071.6, and considered not just the alleged crimes, but specifically Juvenile as an individual, and his past, present, and future. (“Each juvenile is unique, and resources which may benefit one are not necessarily helpful to another.” T.D.S., 643 S.W.3d at 526). 4 Section 211.071 provides: 7. If the court dismisses the petition to permit the child to be prosecuted under the general law, the court shall enter a dismissal order containing: (1) Findings showing that the court had jurisdiction of the cause and of the parties; (2) Findings showing that the child was represented by counsel; (3) Findings showing that the hearing was held in the presence of the child and his or her counsel; and (4) Findings showing the reasons underlying the court’s decision to transfer jurisdiction. 11 Lastly, as argued above, Juvenile was not deprived of the protections afforded by the certification procedure in Section 211.071 or Rule 129. Juvenile received notice that a certification hearing would be held based on the motion to dismiss. Section 211.071.4; Rule 129.02. Juvenile was represented by counsel. Section 211.071.7(2); Rule 129.04a. The hearing was held in the presence of Juvenile and Juvenile’s counsel. Section 211.071.7(3). The court received testimony, in a hearing on the record, about whether Juvenile was a proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile code. Rule 129.04b. His counsel cross-examined DJO Mikus during his testimony. Id. Juvenile was permitted to offer evidence and his counsel argued on his behalf against certification. Id.