In the Interest of: D.M.M.
[…] Moreover, Section 211.071, read in concert with Rules 192.03 and 192.04, mandates that the certification report and corresponding testimony be considered together. Section 211.071 provides the report “shall be prepared,” “shall include” the criteria contained within Section 211.071.6 (1)- (10), 3 and “shall be considered by the Court.” Nothing in the express language of 3 Section 211.071 provides: 6. A written report shall be prepared in accordance with this chapter developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of this chapter and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system. These criteria shall include but not be limited to: (1) The seriousness of the offense alleged and whether the protection of the community requires transfer to the court of general jurisdiction; (2) Whether the offense alleged involved viciousness, force and violence; (3) Whether the offense alleged was against persons or property with greater weight being given to the offense against persons, especially if personal injury resulted; (4) Whether the offense alleged is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which indicates that the child may be beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile code; (5) The record and history of the child, including experience with the juvenile justice system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions and other placements; 8 Section 211.071 places restrictions on the report such as those contemplated by Juvenile.