In the Interest of: D.M.M.
[…] In Point II, Juvenile argues the court abused its discretion in overruling his objections to the admission of the opinion testimony given by DJO Mikus contained in Exhibit 1, the certification report, because the report did not meet the requirements for admission under Section 490.065 and, further, DJO Mikus’s opinions contained in Exhibit 1 were prejudicial. We disagree. Section 211.071 sets out the process for certification of a juvenile for trial as an adult. When a certification hearing is required by Section 211.071.1, “[a] written report shall be prepared . . . developing fully all available information relevant to the criteria which shall be considered by the court in determining whether the child is a proper subject to be dealt with under the provisions of [Chapter 211] and whether there are reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system.” J.N.W. v. Juvenile Officer, 643 S.W.3d 618, 631 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (quoting Section 211.071.6). “[T]he court must consider the juvenile officer’s report which must contain all available information relevant to the court’s consideration in making a certification determination.”