State of Missouri, Appellant, vs. Jatonya S. Clayborn-Muldrow, Respondent.
[…] Metzinger, 456 S.W.3d at 89 (citing State v. Rousseau, 34 S.W.3d 254, 259 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000)). Discussion Point I: The Information was Not Timely Filed In Point I, the State argues the trial court erred in granting Respondent’s motion to dismiss because the information was timely filed and not barred by the statute of limitations because the State alleged a course of criminal conduct which terminated on March 16, 2020, within a year of the information’s filing on March 16, 2021. The State directs us to § 565.002, which defines a “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of two or more acts, which may include communication by any means, over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,” excluding constitutionally protected activity.