Susan Joseph, f/k/a Susan Schrauth, Respondent, vs. Eric Schrauth, Appellant.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court found that the Dissolution Judgment was controlling with respect to the modifiability of maintenance under Hughes v. Hughes, 505 S.W.3d 458 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016), and was consistent with § 452.335. Accordingly, the circuit court granted Susan’s Motion to Dismiss. However, the circuit court denied Susan’s Motion for Fees, finding that the applicable factors of § 452.355 had not been satisfied.4 4 As the circuit court noted in the Motion Judgment, § 452.355.1 permits a court to order a party to pay a “reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceedings pursuant to sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees” after considering all relevant factors, including “the financial resources of both parties, the merits of the case and the actions of the parties during the pendency of the action.” 6 Finally, we note that prior to submission of Susan’s Motion to Dismiss, Eric agreed to withdraw his request for a