Nancy Payne, Appellant, vs. Rehabilitation Institute of St. Louis, LLC, Respondent.
[…] We agree and affirm the trial court. 3 All rules referenced are to Missouri Supreme Court Rules (2021). 3 Both the statute and case law specify that medical malpractice actions must be initiated within two years of the occurrence in most circumstances. § 516.105; Newton, 596 S.W.3d at 627. More specifically, § 516.105.1 reads: All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, mental health professionals licensed under chapter 337, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of . . .4 As always, our interpretation of the statute must begin with considering its plain and ordinary meaning. See State ex rel. Heart of Am. Council v. McKenzie, 484 S.W.3d 320, 327 (Mo. banc 2016) (courts must interpret statutes according to their “plain and ordinary meaning”); Allsberry v.