Flower Valley, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Jake Zimmerman, Assessor, St. Louis County, Missouri, Appellant.
[…] In that point, Assessor contends Taxpayers failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because the ordinance under which they sought fees and costs was preempted due to a conflicting statute. This argument does not implicate the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction because it simply challenges Taxpayers’ right to relief and the circuit court’s authority to grant relief in this particular case. See J.C.W. ex rel. Webb v. Wyciskalla, 275 S.W.3d 249, 254 (Mo. banc 2009). 3 4 Resolution of this case turns on the interpretation of the enabling statute, section 138.434, and the ordinance enacted pursuant to this statutory authority, ordinance 22,343. Section 138.434 states, in relevant part: Any first class charter county or a city not within a county may require by ordinance or charter the reimbursement to a taxpayer for the amount of just and reasonable appraisal costs, attorney fees and court costs resulting from an evidentiary hearing before the state tax commission or a court of competent jurisdiction if such appeal results in a final decision reducing the appraised value of residential property by at least fifteen percent or the appraised value of utility, industrial railroad and other subclass three property by at least twentyfive percent from the appraised value determined by the board of equalization for that tax year. The commission or court awarding such fees and costs shall consider the reasonableness of the fees and costs within the context of the particular case. (Emphasis added). Ordinance 22,343 provides, in relevant part: If an appeal by a taxpayer of an assessment of real property before the state tax commission or court of competent jurisdiction results in a final decision which reduces the appraised value as determined by the Board of Equalization for that tax year: i.) of residential property by at least fifteen (15) percent, or ii.) of utility, industrial, commercial, railroad and other subclass three property by at least twenty-five (25) percent, then such taxpayer shall be reimbursed the amount of such taxpayer’s just and reasonable appraisal costs, attorneys fees and court costs which result from an evidentiary hearing before the state tax commission or court of competent jurisdiction. St. Louis County Code section 503.300.1 (effective June 14, 2005 to August 3, 2021) (emphasis added). When interpreting a statute, we “give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute.”