All Star Awards & Ad Specialties Inc. vs. Halo Branded Solutions, Inc.
[…] Legal Analysis Statutory Punitive Damages Cap All Star raises four points, all of which challenge the trial court ’s reduction of the punitive-damages award against HALO. Because the first two are dispositive and our resolution of them requires further action by the trial court, we do not consider points III and IV. In the first point, All Star contends that the trial court misstated the law for the application of the section 510.265.1 punitive-damages cap. 5 All Star argues that the applicable analysis “is not whether [All Star’s] claims are ‘common law 5 Section 510.265 states, in relevant part: 1. No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: (1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant. § 510.265.1. 5 claims.’” Rather, the question, according to All Star, is “whether the claims for which the jury awarded actual damages, namely, civil conspiracy to breach the duty of loyalty and tortious interference with business expectancy, are civil actions for damages involving a fact issue