Annotate this Case
[…] Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 226 (Mo. banc 2003). 5 must defer to the Commission’s determinations on such matters as credibility of witnesses and weight given to conflicting evidence. Greer v. SYSCO Food Services, 475 S.W.3d 655, 664 (Mo. banc 2015). The Commission did not abuse its discretion in admitting and relying on testimony from Daughters’ expert. Points I and II are denied. Average Weekly Wage (Employer’s Points III and IV) When an injury causes death, § 287.240 directs employers to pay, among other things, “to the dependents of the employee a death benefit based on the employee's average weekly earnings during the year immediately preceding the injury that results in the death of the employee, as provided in section 287.250.” Employer does not contest that Jacob was an employee whose dependents are entitled to worker’s compensation benefits or that this is a special case in which average weekly income must be determined under § 287.250.4. “Wage rate is a question of fact.” T.H. v.