Patricia Noelke, Appellant, v. Heartland Independent Living Center, Respondent.
[…] See Payne v. Mudd, 126 S.W.3d 787, 789 (Mo. App. E.D. 2004); Stalcup v. Orthotic & Prosthetic Lab, Inc., 989 S.W.2d 654, 660 (Mo. App. E.D. 1999); see also Union Elec. Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 425 S.W.3d 118, 122 (Mo. banc 2014) (courts interpret meaning of statute in pari materia with other statues dealing with same or similar subject matter). Section 538.205 defines a health care provider as follows: [A]ny physician, hospital, health maintenance organization, ambulatory surgical center, long-term care facility including those licensed under chapter 198, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, pharmacist, chiropractor, professional physical therapist, psychologist, physician-in-training, and any other person or entity that provides health care services under the authority of a license or certificate. Section 538.205(6), RSMo. Supp. 2017 (emphasis added). Two cases guide this Court when applying Section 516.105’s two-year statute of limitations. In Stalcup v.