Randall Graves vs. Missouri Department of Corrections, The Division of Probation and Parole
[…] Eckel v. Eckel, 540 S.W.3d 476, 489 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018) (quoting Costa v. Allen, 274 S.W.3d 461, 462 (Mo. banc 2008). Analysis In his only point relied on, Graves argues that the trial court erred in granting DOC's motion to dismiss because requiring Graves to pay intervention fees as a condition of his probation is an improper attempt to subject Appellant's social security benefits to "other legal process" in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2018), which provides: The right of any person to any future [social security] payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. 3 (emphasis added). "Missouri courts do not issue opinions that have no practical effect and that are only advisory as to future, hypothetical situations." State ex rel. Mo. Parks Ass'n v. Mo. Dep't of Nat. Res., 316 S.W.3d 375, 384 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010).