Collin Knight, a Minor, By and Through His Next Friend, Paul Knight vs. Nelson Knight and Violet Knight State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] St. Joseph Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 368 S.W.3d 204, 212-13 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (noting that “[r]egardless of the merits of appellants’ claims, without standing, the court cannot entertain the action” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). In Missouri, the right to appeal a civil judgment exists only by statute. “An appeal lacking a statutory basis confers no authority upon an appellate court except to dismiss the appeal.” In Interest of A.N.L. v. Maries Cnty. Juvenile Office, 484 S.W.3d 328, 332 (Mo. App. S.D. 2016) (citation omitted). Under § 512.020, “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause” may the parties disputes that the circuit court’s confirmation of the arbitration award necessarily rejected the arguments State Farm now reasserts on appeal.