Collin Knight, a Minor, By and Through His Next Friend, Paul Knight vs. Nelson Knight and Violet Knight State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] State Farm’s interests are distinct from those of its insured and its right to assert them are no longer solely dependent on recognizing its obligation to defend and insure (without reservation of rights). In fact, the right of intervention under amended section 537.065.2 is conditioned upon the insurer having rejected its obligation to insure, and having been notified of the insured’s execution of a section 537.065 agreement limiting the insured’s exposure – thus potentially leaving the insurer as the only party in the suit that actually has an interest in limiting liability and damages. Section 537.065 now provides as follows: 1. Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of personal injuries, bodily injuries, or death, provided that, such tortfeasor’s insurer or indemnitor has the opportunity to defend the tort-feasor without reservation but refuses to do so, may enter into a contract with such tortfeasor or any insurer on his or her behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither such person nor any other person, firm, or corporation claiming by or through him or her will levy execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract. Execution or garnishment proceedings in aid thereof shall lie only as to assets of the tort-feasor specifically mentioned in the contract or the insurer or insurers not excluded in such contract. Such contract, when properly acknowledged by the parties thereto, may be recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in any county where a judgment may be rendered, or in the county of the residence of the 2 tort-feasor, or in both such counties, and if the same is so recorded then such tortfeasor’s property, except as to the assets specifically listed in the contract, shall not be subject to any judgment lien as the result of any judgment rendered against the tort-feasor, arising out of the transaction for which the contract is entered into. 2. Before a judgment may be entered against any tort-feasor after such tortfeasor has entered into a contract under this section, the insurer or insurers shall be provided with written notice of the execution of the contract and shall have thirty days after receipt of such notice to intervene as a