State of Missouri, Respondent, v. Harley J. Ahart, Jr., Appellant.
[…] State v. Lammers, 479 S.W.3d 624, 632 (Mo. banc 2016). However, we will not supply missing evidence or grant the State any unreasonable, speculative, or forced inferences. Id. Discussion In his sole point on appeal, Ahart argues the trial court erred in overruling his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of tampering in the second degree. Ahart contends that he did not complete any act of tampering and that, at most, he can be found guilty of attempted second-degree tampering. We agree. a. Tampering in the second degree Section 569.090 provides, in relevant part, that an individual commits the offense of tampering in the second degree if he or she “[t]ampers with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another.” Section 569.090.1(1). 3 Thus, Section 569.090 outlines the four following ways to commit tampering in the second degree, of which only (1) applies to this case: (1) Tampering with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another; or 3 3 to