Katherine Valley vs. Division of Employment Security
[…] Valley claims that the Commission erred in finding that she had committed misconduct in connection with work as defined under the Missouri Employment Security Law, § 288.030.1(23)(e), because “the competent and substantial evidence demonstrated only that [Ms.] Valley had inquired about the application of the 8 Statutory references are to RSMo (2016), unless otherwise indicated. 7 vacation pay-out policy and [t]he [employer] has no rule that prohibited [Ms.] Valley from making this inquiry.” 9 Our review of a Commission decision is delimited under section 288.210, which provides that its findings “as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive.” Still, “[t]he Commission may not arbitrarily ignore relevant evidence not shown to be disbelieved or noncredible.” Geiler v. Mo. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm'n, 924 S.W.2d 606, 609 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996).