Annotate this Case
[…] One of the requirements of that consent agreement is that MAWC use a normalize method of accounting, even though a tax repairs deductions is not otherwise specifically subject to []the tax normalization rules.” Yet, the Consent Agreement states that, at the time the Company requested to change its method of accounting for repair and maintenance costs, the Company capitalized the repair and maintenance costs and recovered those “as prescribed by §168(a).” 26 U.S. Code § 168 does not apply to “[a]ny public utility property (within the meaning of subsection (i)(10)) if the taxpayer does not use a normalization method of accounting.” 26 U.S. Code § 168(f). This suggests that MAWC was already using a normalization method of accounting at the time of the Consent Agreement and that it was not a new requirement imposed by the Consent Agreement.