Elad Gross vs. A New Missouri, Inc., et al
[…] App. W.D. 2003). To sufficiently state a claim, the plaintiff must plead ultimate facts demonstrating his entitlement to relief, and may not rely on mere conclusions. Brock v. Blackwood, 143 S.W.3d 47, 56 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004). Further, “it is not enough that the plaintiff alleges a cause of action existing in favor of someone; he must show that it exists in favor of himself, and that it accrued to him in the capacity in which he sues.” Hardt, 302 S.W.3d at 137. Discussion Under Chapter 355, a Missouri nonprofit corporation is required to maintain certain corporate records. See § 355.821. Section 355.826 creates a right for a limited set of individuals to review those records. Under 355.826.1, “a member, or resident of a class of residents who have paid into the corporation for services or other charges over fifty percent of the corporation’s 7 Gross has not appealed the trial court’s determination regarding the individual defendants. 8 As discussed more fully in our analysis of Point II, Gross had not requested leave to amend. 5 operating expenses, is entitled to inspect and copy” the corporation’s records.