Gregory Stiens vs. Missouri Department of Agriculture
[…] This claim is without merit, and this point is denied. In the first point, Mr. Stiens challenges as unauthorized by law the AHC’s decision that the HR director had the authority to terminate him. According to Mr. Stiens, in establishing the MDA, the Legislature gave authority [solely] to the MDA director to discharge employees. The MDA argues that the “Director has the authority to hire and discharge employees in carrying out the Department duties, which includes delegating tasks to employees of the Department.” Section 261.040 provides as follows: 7 The director of agriculture, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall give bond in the sum of five thousand dollars, which bond, when approved by the governor, shall be filed with the secretary of state. The director, within available appropriations, shall have authority to appoint a state fair secretary, clerks, stenographers, inspectors, and other employees necessary all at the salaries fixed by law for the administration of this law and other laws under his charge as a consolidated department conducted on an economical business basis. The director shall have authority to combine the duties of and to discharge any employee of the state department of agriculture. EAHC inspector shall be required to perform inspection duties under all inspection laws administered by the director. The director is hereby authorized to require and approve the bond of any employee responsible for the safe handling of any state revenue or fees, or state property, whenever he shall deem it reasonably necessary to protect the interests of the state. (emphasis added). Section 261.040 has not been revised since 1939, and has not been the subject of any published litigation up to this point. So this is a case of first impression.