Gregory Stiens vs. Missouri Department of Agriculture
[…] “This Court's primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.” Laut v. City of Arnold, 491 S.W.3d 191, 205 (Mo. banc 2016) (citation omitted). When the plain language and legislative intent are clear, this Court is bound by the statutory language. Goerlitz v. City of Maryville, 333 S.W.3d 450, 455 (Mo. banc 2011). “This Court must enforce statutes as written, not as they might have been written.” City of Wellston v. SBC Commc'ns, Inc., 203 S.W.3d 189, 192 (Mo. banc 2006). Section 261.040 states in relevant part “[t]he director shall have authority to combine the duties of and to discharge any employee of the state department of agriculture.” Neither party took the position that this phrase is ambiguous.7 The issue as framed by Mr.