Amelia Fay Hanger vs. Dillon Michael James Dawson
[…] One does find “neglect” elsewhere in Missouri statutes. Section 211.031 states, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court or the family court in circuits that have a family court…shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings: (1) Involving any child or person seventeen years of age who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because: 5 (a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and support of the child or person seventeen years of age, neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being… (emphasis added).