Lisa Ann Ford and David Jacob Ford vs. Ford Motor Company
[…] Refused Instruction G would have told the jury that they were required to return a verdict for Ford Motor, if they found that Ford Motor had not given Mr. Ford permission to enter the place where he was injured. Ford Motor’s proffered instruction presumes that possessors of land owe no duty to trespassers, in any circumstances. But that is not Missouri law. As relevant here, § 537.351, RSMo, which was enacted in 2012, provides: 2. A possessor of real property may be subject to liability for physical injury or death to a trespasser in the following situations: .... (2) The possessor knew or should have known that trespassers consistently intrude upon a limited area of the possessor's land where the trespasser was harmed, the harm resulted from a dangerous artificial condition on the land; and (a) The possessor created or maintained the artificial condition that caused the injury; (b) The possessor knew that the condition was likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to trespassers; (c) The possessor knew or should have known that the condition was of such a nature that trespassers would not discover it; and (d) The possessor failed to exercise reasonable care to warn trespassers of the condition and the risk involved. See also Humphrey v. Glenn, 167 S.W.3d 680, 683–85 (Mo. 2005); MAI 22.10 (7th ed. 2018).