State of Missouri vs. Brian T. Lewis
[…] Oliver, 293 S.W.3d 437, 444 (Mo. banc 2009) (quoting State v. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo. banc 1998)). This is not an assessment of whether the Court believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather a question of whether, in light of the evidence most favorable to the State, any rational fact-finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Ray, 407 S.W.3d 162, 166 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). Mr. Lewis was charged with two counts of incest in violation of section 568.020, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2006, which provides: 1. A person commits the offense of incest if he marries or purports to marry or engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a person he or she knows to be, without regard to legitimacy, his: (1) ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption… On appeal, Mr.