State of Missouri vs. Anthony Dixon
[…] State v. Spencer, 569 S.W.3d 477, 481 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “Innocent” as “Free from guilt.” Innocent, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). Thus, the standard imposed by § 547.037 is whether the movant proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he was free from guilt of the crimes charged. Dixon argues that the appropriate standard is whether he was more likely than not to have been convicted if the DNA evidence had been admitted at trial. Dixon’s proposed standard of innocence is based on § 547.035, which specifies the showing a movant must make to be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing. In order to obtain such testing, the defendant must allege facts demonstrating, among other things, that there is a “reasonable probability . . . that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing.” § 547.035.2(5). Dixon’s argument is unpersuasive because, like § 547.037, § 547.035 does not define the term “innocence” or suggest that the term should be given anything other than its plain and ordinary meaning in this context.