State of Missouri vs. Anthony Dixon
[…] J.S. also testified that he could see Dixon’s face for about five minutes. 7 The third voice on the tape belonged to Dixon. State v. Dixon, 969 S.W.2d 252, 259 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998). 8 All statutory citations are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri, as updated through the 2016 supplement, unless otherwise noted. Section 547.035 provides: “A person in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate the person’s innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody may file a post[-]conviction motion in the sentencing court seeking such testing.” § 547.035.1. “The court shall order appropriate testing if the court finds: (1) [a] reasonable probability exists that the movant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing; and (2) [t]hat movant is entitled to relief.” § 547.035.7. 3