State of Missouri vs. Dustin Demont Brown
[…] Brown never claimed that his arrest was unlawful, and never claimed that as a result, he had an absolute defense to the charge of resisting arrest. Instead, Brown's "defense strategy" at trial was to emphasize the State's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, as required by section 575.150.1, that he resisted "for the purpose of preventing the officer[s] from effecting the arrest." Section 575.150.1. The State's reference to section 575.150.4 thus exceeded the law as instructed by the trial court, and injected a false issue in the case. The State's emphasis of section 6 Section 575.150 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest . . . if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, . . . or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest . . ., for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest . . . the person: (1) resists the arrest . . . by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or physical interference. . . ." The essential elements of the offense were accurately captured in paragraphs First through Fourth of the verdict director. 10 575.150.4 inaccurately suggested to the jury that Brown's "defense strategy" was without merit as a matter of law.