CYNTHIA HARRIS, Plaintiff-Appellant v. ANNA MAE EDGAR, et al., Defendants-Respondents
[…] Meyer, supra at 890.” The circuit court therefore granted the Motion to Dismiss “with leave [for Appellant] to pursue her claim in the probate estate.” 4 In her “OBJECTIONS TO PETITION FOR APPROVAL OF STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND ORDER OF DISTRIBUTION, FINAL STATEMENT OF ACCOUNT AND SCHEDULE OF PROPOSED DISTRIBUTION[,]” Appellant claimed that the property transferred to Decedent’s trust via beneficiary deeds was transferred in derogation of Appellant’s marital rights and, pursuant to section 474.150, the beneficiary deeds constituted a gift that, according to that statute, “may be recovered from the donee and persons taking from the decedent without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of the spouse’s share, as in case of his or her election to take against the will.” Section 474.150.1. 5 The circuit court properly treated the Motion to Dismiss as stating conditions invoking the doctrine of abatement. See U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Coverdell, 483 S.W.3d 390, 403 (Mo. App.