LONDA L. SOFIA, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants vs. ROBERT W. DODSON, M.D., et al., Defendants-Respondents
[…] The applicable statute of limitations for wrongful death actions based on § 537.080 is three years. § 537.100.1. The statute of limitations in this case began running at the moment of Walker's death. See State ex rel. Goldsworthy v. Kanatzar, 543 S.W.3d, 582, 585 (Mo. banc 2018) ("A wrongful death cause of action accrues at the moment of death."). Missouri law provides for an additional one-year extension of the statute of limitations by § 537.100's savings clause. This savings clause provides in relevant part: [P]rovided, that if any such action shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment be arrested, or after a judgment for him the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; and in determining whether such new action has been begun within the period so limited, the time during which such nonresident or absent defendant is so absent from the state shall not be deemed or taken as any part of such period of limitation. § 537.100.1 (emphasis added).