Keith Reynolds, Respondent, vs. Keith Robben and David Kullberg, Appellants.
[…] App. E.D. 2012); Mo. Bond Co. LLC v. Devore, 580 S.W.3d 653, 656 (Mo. App. E.D. 2019). If we lack jurisdiction to entertain an appeal, we must dismiss it. Walker, 375 S.W.3d at 261; Edwards v. Zweifel, 498 S.W.3d 860, 861 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016). Procedural Remedies for Chapter 535 Landlord-Tenant Actions under § 512.180 In this case, Respondent filed his “Notice to Quit,” seeking possession of the premises and unpaid rent from Appellants. Chapter 535 of the Missouri Revised Statutes (entitled “Landlord-Tenant Actions”) prescribes the procedures for such a rent-and-possession action. 2 Section 535.110 states that “[a]pplications for trials de novo and appeals shall be allowed and conducted in the manner provided in chapter 512….” Section 512.180 (entitled “Appeals from cases tried before associate circuit judge”) establishes the procedural remedies for aggrieved parties in actions tried before an associate circuit judge.