Danny Harris, Appellant, vs. Ralls County, Missouri, Respondent.
[…] “[A]n administrative tribunal is a creature of statute and exercises only that authority invested by legislative enactment.” Thomas v. Treasurer of State of Missouri-Custodian of Second Injury Fund, 326 S.W.3d 876, 879 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010) (quoting Farmer v. Barlow Truck Lines, Inc., 979 S.W.2d 169, 170 (Mo. banc 1998)). The extent of the statutory authority afforded the Commission is described in § 286.060. State ex rel. ISP Minerals, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Relations Comm’n, 465 S.W.3d 471, 473 (Mo. banc 2015). Section 286.060.1(3) provides “[i]t shall be the duty of the labor and industrial relations commission, and it shall have power, jurisdiction and authority . . . [t]o have all powers, duties and responsibilities conferred or imposed upon it by the workers’ compensation law (chapter 287) . . . .” It is true the Commission “may exercise quasi-judicial powers that are incidental and necessary to the proper discharge of their administrative functions, even though by doing so they at times determine questions of a purely legal nature.’” Wilkendon P’ship v. St. Louis Cty.