Kroner Investments, LLC, Respondent, vs. Donna B. Dann, Appellant.
[…] Id. An execution arising from a judgment against one spouse alone cannot affect property held by a husband and wife as tenants by the entireties. Id. Although Christopher Smith owed child support to Dann and expressed an intent for the property at issue to serve as security for the payment of the debt or obligation, both Smiths had to sign as grantors. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n v. Pace, 415 S.W.3d 697, 704 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013) (“neither spouse has any right, title, or interest that he or she may convey, encumber, or devise by his or her sole act”); see also § 442.130 RSMo (“[a]ll deeds or other conveyances of lands, or any estate or interest therein, shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by his lawful agent, and shall be acknowledged or proved and certified in the manner herein prescribed.”). Here, there was an obligation owed by Christopher Smith to Dann. There was an intent that the property serve as security for payment of that obligation. But the obligation did not “fasten” to the property. One of the “necessary requirements of an equitable lien” is missing.