Lindsey Setzer and Michael Setzer, Respondents/Cross-Appellants, vs. SSM Health Care St. Louis, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] “Under common law, when a judgment for a wrong is rendered against one who is a joint tort-feasor, and the judgment is satisfied, the plaintiff cannot recover another satisfaction for the same wrong.” Gibson v. City of St. Louis, 349 S.W.3d 460, 466 (Mo. App. E.D. 2011)(internal quotation omitted). The receipt of full satisfaction from either tort-feasor for the wrong for which both are liable would bar plaintiff’s recovery from the other for the same injury.” Stevenson, 326 S.W.3d at 925. Correspondingly, “when the injured plaintiff settles with one of the tort-feasors for a portion of 3 Section 537.060 governs contribution between tort-feasors, and states in relevant part that: When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. (Emphasis added). 3 the wrong for which each is liable, the injured person still retains her cause of action against the other tort-feasors and recovery may be had for the balance of the injury.” Stevenson, 326 S.W.3d at 925 (internal quotation omitted).