Bates & Associates, Inc., Appellant, v. Providence Bank & Vision Ventures, LLC, Respondent.
[…] We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact, so long as they are supported by substantial evidence. Royal Forest Condominium Owners’ Ass’n v. Kilgore, 416 S.W.3d 370, 373 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). However, because the interpretation and application of a contract is a question of law, we review such issues de novo, giving the words of the agreement their plain and ordinary meaning, so as to best ascertain the intent of the parties. Shocklee v. Albers Chiropractic Health Centre, P.C., 558 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018); McHugh v. Slomka, 531 S.W.3d 588, 593 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017). Section 429.015 provides that those persons or corporations who provide architectural work or services directly connected with the erection or repair of any building or other improvement upon land “under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or lessee thereof” shall, upon complying with the provisions of this chapter, have a lien upon the building or other 4 improvements and upon the land on which the building or improvements are situated, regardless of whether or not actual construction of the planned work or improvement has commenced.