Brad Bradshaw vs. John R. ("Jay") Ashcroft New Approach Missouri and Sheila A. Dundon
[…] A preliminary writ of mandamus was issued, and the Secretary of State was ordered to answer the petition. Dundon and New Approach Missouri ("New Approach"), a campaign committee organized to support IP 2018-051, then sought and were granted leave to intervene as additional defendants in Bradshaw's lawsuit. Dundon, New Approach, and the Secretary of State answered Bradshaw's petition. Dundon and New Approach (collectively 7 Article III, section 50 of the Missouri Constitution provides, in relevant part, that initiative petitions proposing constitutional amendments "shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state[.]" There are eight congressional districts in Missouri. 8 See section 116.200. 3 "Intervenors") filed a motion to dismiss Bradshaw's petition for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.