Brad Bradshaw vs. John R. ("Jay") Ashcroft New Approach Missouri and Sheila A. Dundon
[…] When notarizing a circulator's signature, a notary public shall sign his or her official signature and affix his or her official seal to the affidavit only if the circulator personally appears before the notary and subscribes and sears to the affidavit in his or her presence. Section 116.080.2 thus reiterates form specifications set forth in section 116.040 relating to the circulator's affidavit, and the requirement that it be signed in the presence of a notary. Also relevant to the secretary of state's obligations pursuant to section 116.120.1 is article III, section 50 of the Missouri Constitution which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]nitiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state[.]" Section 116.120.1 authorizes the secretary of state to "verify the signatures on [an initiative] petition by use of a random sampling . . . [which] include an examination of five percent of the signatures" on the petition.