Brad Bradshaw vs. John R. ("Jay") Ashcroft New Approach Missouri and Sheila A. Dundon
[…] (Emphasis 9 added.) Section 116.050 addresses other requirements for the form of an initiative petition, including page size, the requirement that each page of the initiative petition attach or contain a full and correct text of the proposed measure, and the format and content of the full and correct text of the proposed measure. Sections 116.050.1 and .2. Section 116.080 addresses the required qualifications of and registration requirements for an initiative petition circulator (section 116.080.1), and provides at section 116.080.2 that: Each petition circulator shall subscribe and swear to the proper affidavit on each petition page such circulator submits before a notary public commissioned in Missouri. When notarizing a circulator's signature, a notary public shall sign his or her official signature and affix his or her official seal to the affidavit only if the circulator personally appears before the notary and subscribes and sears to the affidavit in his or her presence. Section 116.080.2 thus reiterates form specifications set forth in section 116.040 relating to the circulator's affidavit, and the requirement that it be signed in the presence of a notary. Also relevant to the secretary of state's obligations pursuant to section 116.120.1 is article III, section 50 of the Missouri Constitution which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]nitiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional