Christopher Fields vs. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] Subsection 2 also provided an enhanced penalty for a person convicted multiple times under subdivision (3), raising the offense to a class A felony upon a second or subsequent violation. Id. When Senate Bill 491 repealed § 565.024, it replaced it with a new § 565.024, and the new statute was considerably less detailed. The revised version of § 565.024 provided: “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she recklessly causes the death of another person.” § 565.024.1, RSMo Supp. 2017. Subsection 2 was also greatly abbreviated, providing only that “[t]he offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree is a class C felony.” § 565.024.2, RSMo Supp. 2017. Because the revised version of § 565.024.2 no longer required a defendant to serve a