Christopher Fields vs. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] He further failed to acknowledge the vastly different elements of the crime under the 2008 version and the 2017 version. It is unclear under what authority Fields believes the lower court could have selectively applied only part of the new statute retroactively without consideration for the others. Courts must “read[] the statutes . . . in their entirety rather than piecemeal.” Vill. N., Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n of Mo., 799 S.W.2d 197, 201 (Mo. App. E.D. 1990). In any event, Fields’s proposed retroactive application is barred by § 1.160, which provides: No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to . . . the time when any statutory provision is 6 repealed or amended shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses . . . shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws. “The plain language of § 1.160 indicates that its purpose was to fix the penalties under the criminal statutes as of the date the offense was committed, so that as a general rule, even if a statute dealing with sentencing, imprisonment, or probation is subsequently amended, the offender does not