Christopher Fields vs. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] After filing an answer denying that Fields was entitled to a declaratory judgment, the Board filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that § 1.160 required Fields’s punishment to be determined by the version of § 565.024 in effect at the time of his offense. 5 Alternatively, the 4 The notice included the caveat: “THIS DECISION IS NOT SUBJECT TO APPEAL.” In this appeal, Fields does not challenge his inability to appeal the parole eligibility date. 5 Section 1.160 provides, in pertinent part: “No . . . prosecution commenced or pending previous to . . . the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the . . . punishment of all such offenses . . . shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.” 3 Board argued that, even under the 2017 revisions, Fields was still required to serve 85% of his sentence because his offense constituted a “dangerous felony” under § 556.061(19).