Christopher Fields vs. Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970) (“An individual accused of crime may voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly consent to the imposition of a prison sentence even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts constituting the crime.”). 3 “If any bill shall not be returned by the governor within the time limits prescribed by this section it shall become law in like manner as if the governor had signed it.” Mo. Const. art. III, § 31. 2 2 Section 565.024 was among the sections repealed and replaced by Senate Bill 491. The revised version of § 565.024 provided: “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she recklessly causes the death of another person.” § 565.024.1, RSMo Supp. 2017. It further provided that “[t]he offense of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree is a class C felony.” § 565.024.2, RSMo Supp. 2017. The subsection mandating a minimum prison term of 85% of the defendant’s sentence was deleted in the revised version.