Ruth Petsch; District Defender of Area 16 Public Defender Office and Area 16 Public Defender Office vs. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office
[…] The District 12 Defender’s third motion satisfied the requirements of Section 600.063.1 as set forth in the statute’s plain language. Therefore, the Presiding Judge properly granted the District Defender’s request for a conference. The Prosecuting Attorney concedes that, if we find, as we have, that the District Defender’s third motion was sufficient to entitle her to a conference under Section 600.063, the conference should have been held on the record. We agree. While Section 600.063 does not expressly provide for the conference to be on the record, Section 600.063.4 states that, upon receiving the Presiding Judge’s order, the prosecutor or the district defender “shall have ten days to file an application for review to the appropriate appellate court.” To conduct any kind of meaningful appellate review of the Presiding Judge’s order, we must have an adequate record. See Glover v. Saint Louis Cty. Circuit Court, 157 S.W.3d 329, 330-31 (Mo. App. 2005).