Ruth Petsch; District Defender of Area 16 Public Defender Office and Area 16 Public Defender Office vs. Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney's Office
[…] RubinBrown, The Missouri Project: A Study of the Missouri Public Defender System and Attorney Workload Standards, AMERICANBAR.ORG, https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/events/legal_aid_indigent_defendants/2014/ls_sclaid _5c_the_missouri_project_report.authcheckdam.pdf (last visited June 19, 2018). 3 4 Section 600.062 provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 600.017 and 600.042 to the contrary, neither the director nor the commission shall have the authority to limit the availability of a district office or any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender to accept cases based on a determination that the office has exceeded a caseload standard. The director, commission, any division director, district defender, deputy district defender, or assistant public defender may not refuse to provide representation required under this chapter without prior approval from a court of competent jurisdiction. 6 The Presiding Judge held a conference on January 10, 2018. Present at the conference were the District Defender and her attorneys, the Chief Deputy Prosecutor of the Jackson County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office (“the Prosecuting Attorney”), the Presiding Judge, the previous Presiding Judge, and