Missouri State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, et al vs. State of Missouri, et al
[…] According to Appellants, the Secretary of State and Department of Revenue’s combined expressly mandated and reasonably necessary implementation costs would total nearly $6 million, which is more than 350% of the actual appropriation. Appellants alleged that they have been and will be required to shift their resources to do for their members and the public what section 115.427 mandates that the State do. Appellants asserted that because the appropriation to implement section 115.427 was insufficient, under section 115.427.6(3), “then the personal identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section shall not be enforced.” The Secretary of State and the State each filed answers and moved for judgment on the pleadings. The Secretary of State asserted that the trial court should dismiss the second amended petition because it failed to state a claim and was not ripe for adjudication.