Gary Gentry vs. Orkin LLC and Danny Biron
[…] Kansas City Missouri School District, 337 S.W.3d 746 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011)].” Gentry countered that the “good faith, reasonable belief” language was not necessary in this case because “Gentry’s protected activity was under the participation clause of 213.070(2)[.]” The trial court found that the verdict directing instructions offered by Gentry were proper. We find no error. 9 The only difference between Instruction No. 6 and Instruction No. 8 was the name of the defendant. Instruction No. 8 required the jury to find that Biron committed the retaliation. 7 The MHRA, under section 213.070(2), RSMo,10 prohibits retaliation “in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter.” The MHRA splits retaliation claims into two distinct categories: (1) retaliation based on an individual’s opposition to a practice prohibited by the MHRA, and (2) retaliation based on an individual’s participation in proceedings conducted under the MHRA. The purpose of the MHRA is remedial: “it