State of Missouri vs. Earnest Buckner
[…] In Point II, he challenges the denial of his motion for new appointed counsel. In Point IV, Buckner alleges the court erred in closing his post-conviction motion for DNA testing without issuing findings of fact and conclusions of law. Lastly, in Point V, he alleges the court erred in denying his motion for release from custody. Before we can reach the merits of Buckner’s claims, we must address our authority to entertain the appeal. State v. Wright, 499 S.W.3d 361, 366 (Mo. App. 2016). “Barring statutory exception, an appeal can only be taken from a final judgment.” Id. (citation omitted). Section 512.020(5) prescribes who may appeal and states, in relevant part: Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause[.] A final judgment is “a writing signed by the judge and denominated ‘judgment’ or ‘decree,’” Rule 74.01(a), and it “‘resolves all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination.’” Basta v. Kansas City Power & Light Co., 410 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Mo. App. 2013) (quoting Gibson v.