State of Missouri vs. Darious Ashton Lucas
[…] Id. Analysis In his third point on appeal, Lucas argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss and proceeding with trial in violation of Lucas's constitutional right to a speedy trial because the trial began more than 180 days after Lucas filed his request for a speedy trial and he did not consent to his counsel's motion for a continuance. In Lucas's pro se motion to dismiss, Lucas relied on the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Law (UMDDL), section 217.450-4854 not on the right to a speedy trial as set forth in either the United States or Missouri Constitutions. Pursuant to section 217.450, "[a]ny person confined in a department correctional facility may request a final disposition of any untried indictment, information or complaint pending in this state on the basis of which a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney's office, or circuit attorney's office has delivered a certified copy of a warrant and has requested that a detainer be lodged against him with the facility where the offender is confined." (emphasis added). For the UMDDL to apply to Lucas's motion for a speedy trial, a detainer needed to be lodged against him. In the record on appeal provided by Lucas to this Court, there is no copy of a detainer or any evidence establishing that a detainer was lodged against him.