Janice Spurgeon vs. Missouri Consolidated Health Care Plan, Board of Trustees, et al
[…] If a provision within Chapter 103 (in this case Section 103.085) prohibits Spurgeon’s enrollment in the MCHCP, it is consistent with the purpose of Section 103.005. Termination of MCHCP Coverage – Section 103.085 Section 103.085, titled “Termination of coverage, when, exceptions, certain persons may choose to continue coverage, requirements,” states: Except as otherwise provided by sections 103.003 to 103.080, medical benefits coverage as provided by sections 103.003 to 103.080 shall terminate when the member ceases to be an active employee; except persons receiving or entitled to receive an annuity or retirement benefit or