Janice Spurgeon vs. Missouri Consolidated Health Care Plan, Board of Trustees, et al
[…] As expressed in the rules above, the Board interpreted Section 103.085’s provision allowing for survivor coverage upon proof of six months of non-MCHCP coverage to apply only to survivors of active employees. 22 C.S.R. 10-2.020(2)(C)1. A surviving spouse of a retiree must have MCHCP coverage at the time of the retiree’s death in order to elect to continue coverage. 22 C.S.R. 10-2.020(2)(C)2. A retiree may enroll a spouse in MCHCP coverage upon proof of six months of non-MCHCP coverage, however, when the retiree retires. 22 C.S.R. 10-2.020(2)(B)1.C. We find the Board’s interpretation/application of Section 103.085 via 22 C.S.R. 10-2.020 consistent with Section 103.085’s requirement that, “If an eligible person does not elect to continue the coverage within thirty-one days of the first day of the month following the date on which the eligible person ceases to be an employee, he or she may not later elect to be covered pursuant to this section.” Although Section 103.085 may not unambiguously specify when an election of coverage must occur with respect to an employee’s spouse or children, the Board’s regulations are consistent with Section 103.085 when they specify that a retiree must elect coverage at the time of retirement for