In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of Adam Derby a/k/a Adam L. Derby, a/k/a Adam Lee Derby vs. State of Missouri
[…] As previously stated, Missouri courts have repeatedly held that the SVP Act is not punitive or criminal. See, e.g., id. at 450; Underwood, 519 S.W.3d at 872. Because SVP proceedings are civil, the “clear and convincing” burden of proof is constitutionally appropriate. Kirk, 520 S.W.3d at 452 (citation omitted). Right to a Bench Trial Derby additionally argues that the respondent in SVP proceedings should have the exclusive right to demand or waive a jury trial and that the inability to do so violates his due process and equal protection rights. Section 632.492 provides that “[t]he person, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.” Accordingly, Derby has the right to demand a jury trial. However, he shares this right with the attorney general and the trial judge. As a result, an SVP respondent’s desire for a bench trial must succumb to a preference by either the attorney general or the trial judge to a trial by jury.