Annotate this Case
[…] The Eckel Plaintiffs argue that the court erred in dismissing Count III because the court applied the wrong limitations period, and their claim is not time barred. An action for slander of title is governed by the five-year statute of limitations in § 516.120(4). Jones v. Rennie, 690 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Mo. App. E.D. 1985). In pertinent part, § 516.120(4) states, “[a]n action for . . . injuring any goods or chattels, . . . or for any other injury to the . . . rights of another, not arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated” must be commenced within five years. Section 516.100 provides that the limitations period in § 516.120 commences when the cause of action accrues. Accrual takes place not “when the wrong is done or the technical breach of . . . duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment . . . .” Section 516.100. In other words, “a cause of action accrues when a plaintiff has some notice or awareness that he has suffered an injury or that another individual has committed a legal wrong which may result in harm to the plaintiff.” Warren County Concrete, L.L.C. v.