Annotate this Case
[…] The Trust’s motion to dismiss does not raise failure to state a claim as a basis for dismissal of the slander of title claim or that Richard and Judy are not the real parties in interest, however, and we “will not . . . affirm the grant of a motion to dismiss on grounds not stated in the motion.” Breeden v. Hueser, 273 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008). 12 (quoting Powel v. Chaminade College Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 584-85 (Mo. banc 2006)). The Trust asserts that, pursuant to § 442.390, the slander of title claim accrued when the deeds at issue were filed. In pertinent part, § 442.390 states, “[e]very . . . instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein prescribed, shall, from time of filing the same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof . . . .” The Trust’s argument is inconsistent with current Missouri law. In Larabee v.