Janet Mignone vs. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court has held that the Missouri Human Rights Act’s anti-retaliation provision is broader than the comparable provision of Title VII, and that caselaw interpreting federal anti-retaliation provisions is not relevant to the interpretation of the corresponding provisions of the MHRA: The Missouri Human Rights Act prohibits discrimination in housing, commercial real estate loans, employment, public accommodations, and the sale or rental of real estate. § 213.010, et seq., RSMo 1994. Additionally, section 213.070 states: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to 13 this chapter. .... 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) (1988) prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who assert their employment rights. It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice . . . or because he has made a charge . . . under this title. It is immediately obvious that the language employed by the Congress in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a) is considerably more limited than the exceedingly broad “in any manner against any other person” language adopted by the Missouri legislature in section 213.070. Indeed, the difference in the language employed by the two statutes is sufficiently stark to render judicial interpretations of the federal law inapposite for purposes of assigning meaning to section 213.070. Keeney v.